Contest Results

Date Contest Result Section Music Adjudicator
11th Mar 2017 West of England Regionals 11th National 2nd Rhapsody in Brass, Dean Goffin Paul Norley & Stephen Roberts
18th Sep 2016 National Finals 16th National 3rd Lake of the Moon, Kevin Houben David Childs & Richard Marshall
12th Mar 2016 West of England Regionals 1st National 3rd A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball Jappie Dijkstra & Richard Marshall
14th Mar 2015 West of England Regionals 8th National 2nd Variations on Maccabeus, Kevin Norburry R Webster & D Hirst
6th Sep 2014 Exmouth Entertainment Contest 6th Overall National 2nd Fanfare & Flourishes, The Holy Well, Simoraine, Meditation on St Columba, Anything Goes, MacArthur Park Steve Walker
9th Mar 2014 West of England Regionals 11th National 2nd Chaucers Tunes - Dr Michael Ball Mike Kilroy & Steve Pritchard-Jones
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainment Contest 4th overall National 2nd Fest Musik Der Stadt Wien, Barber of Seville Overture, Rusulka Song to the Moon, Amazing Grace and Batman the Movie Paul Norley
9th Mar 2013 West of England Regionals 16th National 2nd The Plantagenets - Edward Gregson Nick Grace / David Thornton
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Torquay 6th National 2nd The Rise of the Phoenix - Darrol Barry John Berryman
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainment Contest 4th overall, but best trombone section Open When Thunder Calls, Keighley Moor, Cry Me a River, Chelsea Bridge, Enter the Galaxies John Winterflood
11th Mar 2012 West of England Regionals 5th National 2nd Cross Patonce - Goff Richards Tony Swainson & Chris Wormald
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth 4th National 2nd Where Eagles Dare, Through the Eyes of Love, Star Treck, Avatar and The Incredibles Melvin White
22nd May 2011 Weston-Super-Mare 5th National 2nd Music for a Festival - Phillip Sparke Malcolm Brownbill
13 Mar 2011 West of England Regionals 7th National 2nd Resurgam - Eric Ball

Ian Brownbill & David Lancaster

06 Nov 2010 SWBBA Torquay 2nd National 2nd Kaleidoscope - Sparke

Dennis Wilby & Derek Greenwood

04 Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainment Contest 3rd Open Walking With Heroes, Letter From Home, Children of Sanchez, And the Mother did Weap, Spain

Dr Chris Davis OBE

13 Mar 2010 West of England Regionals 11th National 2nd Kingdom of Dragons - Philip Harper

Peter Bassano & Jappie Dijkstra

28th Nov 2009 WBBA Weymouth 3rd National 2nd Triumphant Rhapsody by Gilbert Vinter Brian Buckley
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Torquay 2nd National 2nd The Aeronauts by Goff Richards Barry Thompson
5th Sep 2009 SWBBA, Exmouth Entertainment Contest 1st
 
Best soloist - Matt Read
Open Belfords Carnival March, Caravan, Viruosity, Vitae Lux, Light Walk and Laudate Dominum extract Dave Barringer
17th May 2009 Weston-Super-Mare 3rd National 2nd Triumphant Rhapsody by Gilbert Vinter Steve Pritchard-Jones
14th Mar 2009 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 7th National 2nd New World Sketches by Dan Price Nigel Boddice and Alan Fernie
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Torquay 5th National 2nd Variations on Laudate Dominium - Gregson Steve Pritchard-Jones
6th Sep 2008 SWBBA Exmouth 6th  Open  French Military March, I Will Follow Him, Band of Brothers, West Side Story   Denis Wilby
18th May 2008 Weston-Super-Mare 4th National 2nd Purcell Variations - Kenneth Downie  
8th Mar 2008 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 7th National 2nd Three Part Invention - Kenneth Downie Alan Hope and Colin Hardy
3rd Feb 2007

GBBA Entertainment Contest,Forrest of Dean

2nd

 Open

The Devil's Bridge, My Love is Like a Red Red Rose, Mack The Knife, Dem Bones, A Klezmer Carnival

 David Hirst
3rd Nov 2007  SWBBA, Torquay 4th National 2nd Hollywood - Richards William Relton
1st Sep 2007 SWBBA, Exmouth 4th  Open Florentiner March, The Way We Were, Funiculi-Funicula, Myfanwy, William Tell David Horsfield
21st May 2007 Weston-Super-Mare 4th National 2nd Tone Poem, The Kingdom Triumphant - Ball Geoffrey Whitham

11th Mar 2007

West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 4th National 2nd Carnival - Perkin Lloyd Landry & Stephen Tighe
4th Nov 2006  SWBBA, Torquay 1st National 2nd Kaleidoscope - Sparke  Stan Lippeatt
12th Sep 2006 SWBBA, Exmouth 7th  Open Fanfare for a Common Man, At the Sign of the Swinging Cymbal, Candle in the Wind, Desperado, Light as Air, Ruby Tuesday  John Berryman
18th Mar 2006 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 13th National 2nd Images of the Millenium - Snell Alan Morrison & Steve Pritchard-Jones
3rd Sep 2005 SWBBA, Exmouth 9th Open Ardross Castle: Hymn of the Highlands, Somewhere Out There, Singing in the Rain, Kongolela Philip Harper
12th Mar 2005 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 11th National 2nd Variations for Brass - Vaughan-Williams Roy Roe
4th Dec 2004 WBBA, Weymouth 5th Local Championship Cloudcatcher Fell - McCabe Ian Brownbill
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA, Torquay 3rd National 2nd Celestial Prospect - Heaton David Horsfield
17th Sep 2004 SWBBA, Exmouth 3rd Open Oklahoma!, Napoli, I'll Walk With God, Gaelforce Barry Thompson
16th May 2004 Weston-Super-Mare 2nd National 2nd Essay - Gregson Richard Evans
27th Mar 2004 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 6th National 2nd Kaleidoscope - Sparke David Read
6th Dec 2003 Winter Contest, Weymouth Pavillion 1st Local 1st Kensington Concerto - Ball Bryan Hurdley
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA, Torquay 2nd National 2nd Oceans - Richards David Read
6th Sep 2003 SWBBA, Exmouth 4th Open Pastime with Good Company, Flowerdale, Calling Cornwall, Irish Blessing & Victory Duncan Beckley
6th Apr 2003 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 8th National 2nd Celestial Prospect - Heaton James Scott
7th Dec 2002 WBBA, Poole Arts Centre 1st Local 2nd Sinfonietta for Brass band - Langford Duncan Beckley
4th May 2002 Entertainment Contest, Swindon 6th Open Lower Contestor, Endearing Young Charms, Light Walk, Irish Blessing, Gaelforce Alan Morrison
6th Apr 2002 West of England Regional Championships, Bristol 7th National 2nd Symphony for Brass - Ewald/Hopkins Michael Fowles
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA, Torquay 3rd National 2nd Resurgam - Ball John Berryman
20th May 2001 Weston-Super-Mare 4th National 2nd Partita for Band - Wilby Derek Broadbent
30th Mar 2001 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 7th National 2nd Moor of Venice - Alwyn Mal Brownbill
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA, Torquay 3rd National 2nd Les Preludes - Liszt Goff Richards & Barry Thompson
7th May 2000 Weston-Super-Mare 1st National 2nd Dimensions - Graham Frank Renton
26th Mar 2000 West of England Regional Championships, Bristol 6th National 2nd Sword, Jewel and Mirror - Harper James Scott
4th Dec 1999 WBBA, Poole Arts Centre 7th Local 1st Rhapsody in Brass - Goffin Frank Renton
18th Sep 1999 National Final, Nottingham 9th National 3rd Three Musketeers - Hespe Mal Brownbill & Brain Buckley
16th May 1999 Weston-Super-Mare 3rd National 3rd Laudate Dominum - Gregson John Berryman
20th Mar 1999 West of England Regional Championships, Poole Arts Centre 1st National 3rd Main Street - Ball John Maines
5th Dec 1998 WBBA, Poole Arts Centre 1st Local 2nd Three Musketeers - Hespe Richard Evans
19th Sep 1998 National Final, Harrogate 6th National 3rd Three Minatures - Sparke Steve Sykes & Alan Fernie
17th May 1998 Weston-Super-Mare 5th National 3rd Suite Gothique - Boellmann Geoffrey Whitham
28th Mar 1998 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 1st National 3rd Three Saints - Richards Alan Lawton & Lloyd Landry
6th Dec 1997 WBBA, Poole Arts Centre 1st Local 3rd Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals No.1 - Ball Derek Greenwood
27th Sep 1997 National Final, Birmingham 5th National 4th Fall of the Year - Wiggins Alan Lawton & Lloyd Landry
18th May 1997 Weston-Super-Mare 1st National 4th Scherazade - Korsakov Dennis Wilby
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Regional Championships, Torquay 2nd National 4th Pennine Moors - Barry Lyn Morgan
7th Dec 1996 WBBA, Poole Arts Centre 2nd Local 4th Stantonbury Festival - Steadman-Allen Kevin Bolton
12th May 1996 Weston-Super-Mare 2nd National 4th Dimensions - Graham David Horsfield
30th Mar 1996 West of England Regional Championships, Bristol 4th National 4th Mexican Fiesta - Hanmer Dennis
Stay in Touch

Join our mailing list to stay in touch with the latest band news

Please correct the errors and try again.
Latest News
Exmouth Contest 2017

Exmouth Contest 2017

4th Sep 2017

On Saturday the sun shone brightly for our visit to the South-coast as we took part in the annual SWBBA Exmouth Festival. Read More
Sunday Bandstand in Wells

Sunday Bandstand in Wells

7th Aug 2017

Last Sunday afternoon we enjoyed performing a quintessential Sunday bandstand concert to a packed Wells Recreation Ground. Read More
Another Band Job, More Rain

Another Band Job, More Rain

24th Jul 2017

Despite the heavy rain, the community of Crewkerne came together to support the Relay for Life for Cancer Research Read More
Get in Touch
Please correct the errors and try again.
Personal Details
:
*
:
*
:
*
:
*